Video

Silent Vlog — Riding the Tram

It’s Monday, which means it’s time for a silent vlog! Remember — the purpose of a silent vlog is to let you see things through my eyes without any biased input from me. In this vlog, I ride the tram to let you see some cool Budapest sights and experience what it’s like to be on one of these popular streetcars that I ride every single day.

*****

Highlights —
Reformatus Templom: 00:58
Budai Vár lower monument: 2:48 – 3:06
Bridge and statue of Szent Gellert: 4:16
Liberation Monument: 4:53
Rudas Gyógyfürdő (Rudas Baths): 5:02 – 5:20
Buda stone fence: 5:45 – 6:27
Gellért Fürdő (Gellert Baths): 6:25
Szabadság Híd (Liberty Bridge): 9:02 – 9:10
Erzsébet Híd (Elizabeth Bridge): 10:02 – 10;10
Széchenyi Lánchíd (Szechenyi Chain Bridge): 10:35 – 12:05, 12:21
Parliament: 12:38 – 13:58

Tram: 41
Destination: Batthyány tér to Szent Gellért tér
November 19, 2012
11:10AM

Blooper: A creepy guy came over to me asking for money. A lot. And he wouldn’t shut up. The video could only hear the end of the conversation.

*****

Some Hungarian which appears in this video —

nem — no
hogy — how
következik — next is [The next stop is…]
van — he/she/it is
nincs — there is not
végállomás — the end of a tram line; the last stop
viszontlátásra — I hope to see you again
szia hello/goodbye
bocsi — (informal) excuse me; hey

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s